Table of Contents
[…] The amendments now being considered by Texas state legislators squarely contradict these long-settled First Amendment precedents.

In addition to funding restrictions on drag performances, other amendments restrict funding going to institutions of higher education for hosting, supporting, or advertising protected expression relating to abortion and satanism on campus. These amendments similarly engage in viewpoint discrimination as described above. In 2019, the Texas legislature enacted SB 18 now Tex. Educ. Code § 51.9315) which states that a public university “may not take action against a student organization or deny the organization any benefit” on the basis of “any expressive activities of the organization.” These amendments cannot be reconciled with this Texas campus free speech law.